Bell County · Texas
Temple, TX Real Estate
Bell County's largest city; a thriving hub with top-rated schools, Baylor Scott & White Medical Center, and a rapidly growing economy.
90,000+
$285,000
Temple ISD / Belton ISD
76501, 76502, 76504, 76508
Living in Temple, TX, Real Estate Overview
Temple, Texas is the economic and cultural heart of Bell County. Home to Baylor Scott & White Medical Center, one of the largest hospital systems in Texas, Temple has emerged as a major healthcare and education hub for Central Texas. With a population of over 90,000, Temple offers a diverse range of neighborhoods from established mid-century communities to brand-new master-planned subdivisions. The city's strategic location on I-35 between Austin and Waco makes it a prime destination for families and professionals seeking affordability without sacrificing access to major metros. Temple ISD and Belton ISD serve the area's families with nationally recognized schools.
Why Buy in Temple, TX?
- Home to Baylor Scott & White Medical Center
- I-35 corridor access to Austin and Waco
- Temple ISD and Belton ISD schools
- Strong job market in healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics
- Affordable cost of living compared to Austin metro
- New master-planned communities with resort-style amenities
Homes for Sale in Temple, TX
Live MLS listings powered by iHomeFinder IDX will appear here in the WordPress build.
Search All Temple, TX ListingsZIP Codes Served
Neighborhoods & Subdivisions
Temple, TX Communities
Stonewall Ranch
$300,000 – $650,000
One of Temple's premier master-planned communities featuring resort-style amenities, walking trails, and a community pool. Stonewall Ranch offers new construction and resale homes from the $300s to $600s+.
Clearwater Ranch
$340,000 – $700,000
Clearwater Ranch is a sought-after master-planned community in northwest Temple featuring spacious lots, a community amenity center, and easy access to I-35. Homes range from the mid-$300s to $700,000+.
Tuscany Meadows
$280,000 – $450,000
Tuscany Meadows offers an elegant community aesthetic with Italian-inspired street names, mature landscaping, and well-maintained homes. A popular choice for families seeking established neighborhoods in northwest Temple.
Sendero
$290,000 – $500,000
Sendero is a newer master-planned community in Temple featuring modern home designs, a community pool, and convenient access to shopping and dining on Loop 363. Ideal for families and professionals.
Sonterra
$260,000 – $420,000
Sonterra is a well-established community in Temple offering a mix of single-family homes with generous lot sizes. Known for its friendly atmosphere and convenient location near Baylor Scott & White.
Woodlands at Stonewall
$350,000 – $600,000
Woodlands at Stonewall is a serene neighborhood within the larger Stonewall area, featuring wooded lots, custom homes, and a peaceful setting while remaining close to all Temple amenities.
Fox Creek
$200,000 – $320,000
Fox Creek is a popular neighborhood in east Temple offering affordable single-family homes with easy access to I-35 and downtown Temple. A great option for first-time buyers and investors.
Windmill Farms
$250,000 – $380,000
Windmill Farms is a charming community in Temple featuring well-maintained homes, a community park, and a welcoming neighborhood atmosphere. Popular with young families for its Belton ISD schools.
Hartrick Crossing
$280,000 – $450,000
Hartrick Crossing offers newer construction homes in a growing area of northwest Temple. With modern floor plans and community amenities, it's an excellent choice for buyers seeking new construction value.
Crosswinds
$240,000 – $380,000
Crosswinds is a well-established neighborhood in Temple featuring spacious homes on generous lots. Its central location provides easy access to shopping, dining, and major employers throughout Bell County.
Pepper Creek
$220,000 – $340,000
Pepper Creek is a quiet residential community in Temple offering affordable homes in a well-maintained neighborhood. Ideal for families and first-time buyers looking for value in the Temple market.
Midway Estates
$190,000 – $300,000
Midway Estates is a convenient neighborhood in central Temple offering solid value for buyers seeking established homes near I-35. A practical choice for commuters and investors alike.
Your Local Experts
Temple, TX Real Estate Agents

Jimmy Torres
Associate Broker | Team Owner
View Profile →

Emilio Perales
Associate Broker | Team Owner
View Profile →

Caroline Conway
Licensed Texas Realtor®
View Profile →

Christine Fletcher
Licensed Texas Realtor®
View Profile →

Stephen Morton
Licensed Texas Realtor®
View Profile →

Matt Melancon
Licensed Texas Realtor®
View Profile →
Frequently Asked Questions; Temple, TX Real Estate
What is the average home price in Temple, TX?
The median home price in Temple, TX is approximately $285,000 as of 2025, though prices vary significantly by neighborhood and subdivision. New construction in master-planned communities like Stonewall Ranch and Clearwater Ranch can range from $300,000 to $600,000+.
What school districts serve Temple, TX?
Temple is served primarily by Temple ISD and Belton ISD, depending on the specific neighborhood. Both districts have received strong ratings and offer a variety of academic and extracurricular programs.
Is Temple, TX a good place to invest in real estate?
Yes. Temple's growing healthcare sector, proximity to Austin, and relatively affordable home prices make it one of the strongest real estate investment markets in Central Texas. The city has seen consistent year-over-year appreciation.
What are the best neighborhoods in Temple, TX?
Popular neighborhoods include Stonewall Ranch, Clearwater Ranch, Tuscany Meadows, Sendero, Sonterra, Woodlands at Stonewall, and Fox Creek. Each offers distinct price points and amenities.
